Privacy & Cookies Policy

At MMC Learning (MMCL), we aim to be open and transparent about the way we collect and use personal data. We are committed to protecting your privacy. We constantly review our systems to ensure best possible service to our customers and partners.

This Privacy & Cookies Policy covers how we collect, use, disclose, transfer, and store your personal information. Please take a moment to familiarise yourself with our privacy practices.

 

1.  Principles of Our Policy

1.1         Private: We will never sell, rent or trade information about you to other companies. Your data will not be supplied to anyone except as described in this privacy notice, unless we are obliged by law to disclose it.

1.2        Secure: In accordance with the UK Data Protection Act and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information that you have given us to prevent unauthorised access.

1.3        Necessary: We won’t collect information unless it is needed for purposes we have told you about in this privacy policy, to deliver a better service or to give you useful, relevant information.

1.4        Your rights: After 25th of May, 2018 you have the right of access to know what personal information any organisation keeps about you. The right is to be informed, for example why that data is kept on you. You also have the right for rectification or erasure for example you can edit your details, change or completely remove your information.

1.5        Data controller: If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your data, please write to us by email at dpo@mmclearning.com or by post to MMC Learning, The Shed, John Dalton West, Manchester Metropolitan University, Chester Street, Manchester, M1 5GD, United Kingdom.

 

2.  What Personal Data Do We Hold?

The personal data we collect and receive about you depends on your interaction with us.

If you contact us by phone, we will log your name and email address, only if you request for further information to be emailed from us to you.

2.1    Website Visitors

When you visit our website, we receive information about you in two ways:

Website forms

Directly from you – This is usually your contact details and any other information you provide by filling in a form on the website (e.g. to enrol with MMCL, request further information or download a resource). We use this information to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have agreed to be contacted for such purposes.

Cookies

Automatically from the website: This includes your IP address and browsing behaviour. Understanding the way you interact with our site by the use of, Cookies & Google Analytics, enables us to improve our service to you. Our use of cookies is outlined in more detail below. We use this information for our legitimate interest in ensuring that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Use of Cookies on our website

We use cookies to collect information about store your online preference. Cookies are small pieces of information sent by a web server to a web browser which allows the server to uniquely identify the browser on each page.

We use the following categories of cookies on our website:

Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features. Without these cookies, services you have asked for such as remembering your login details or shopping basket items cannot be provided.

Performance Cookies

These cookies collect anonymous information on how people use our website. For example, we use Google Analytics cookies to help us understand how customers arrive at our site, browse or use our site and highlight areas where we can improve areas such as navigation, shopping experience and marketing campaigns. The data stored by these cookies never shows personal details from which your individual identity can be established.

Functionality Cookies

These cookies remember choices you make such as the country you visit our website from, language and search parameters such as size, colour or product line. These can then be used to provide you with an experience more appropriate to your selections and to make the visits more tailored and pleasant. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

Targeting Cookies or Advertising Cookies

These cookies collect information about your browsing habits in order to make advertising more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advert as well as help measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign. The cookies are usually placed by third party advertising networks. They remember the websites you visit and that information is shared with other parties such as advertisers.

Social Media Cookies

These cookies allow you to share what you’ve been doing on the website on social media such as Facebook and Twitter. These cookies are not within our control. Please refer to the respective privacy policies for how their cookies work.

If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the help and support area on your internet browser for instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies.

Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our site. To find out more about cookies please visit: www.allaboutcookies.org or see www.youronlinechoices.eu which contains further information about behavioural advertising and online privacy.

2.2    Students (Learners) of MMCL

If you are a student of MMCL we hold the following additional information about you for the purpose of administering your course;

o   Title (e.g. Mr./Miss/ etc)

o   First Name

o   Surname

o   Date of Birth

o   Gender

o   Email Address

o   Phone Number

o   Postal Address

o   CIM Membership number if applicable

o   Other information you voluntarily provided to us (e.g. sector, education, employment details, nationality etc)

 

3. Using your personal information

The personal information we collect from you allows us to:

  • provide the products and services you have ordered;
  • To provide you with services under your course agreement or any other contract we make with you; and
  • To notify you about changes to our services.
  • verify your identity and details of your payment method or credit card amount;
  • administer our website and provide customer services;
  • meet legal, regulatory and compliance requirements;
  • gather management information to form statistical and trend analysis;
  • communicate with you;
  • investigate any complaints about our website, products or services;
  • personalise your experience of our website; and
  • contact you about our products and services which we think might be of interest to you (where we have the appropriate permissions to do so; please see Section 3.1 for more information).

We retain information about our learners for the duration of their course agreement and after it is completed, as required to protect our legitimate interests or those of CIM/CMI/MMU, or (as set out below) to enable us to investigate completed qualification queries. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any emails you receive, or email us, stating your preferences, at dpo@mmclearning.com.

3.1. Marketing Communications

Where you have given us the appropriate permissions during the registration process to the website or face-to-face event (as applicable), we may from time to time contact you by email, SMS, telephone or post about our products, services and educational content that may be of interest to you.

These messages may be sent as part of a newsletter email/broadcast and/or triggered based on how you interact with the communications, such as selected preference on webforms, email responses, and links clicked within the email.

If at any point, you would like to opt-out of receiving such marketing communications from us, or would like to change the channels that we use to contact you, please click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any emails you receive, or email us, stating your preferences, at dpo@mmclearning.com.

3.2.  Who Do We Share Personal Data With?

We have Chartered Institute of Marketing (CIM) listed twice. It should be Chartered Institute of Marketing (CIM), Chartered Management Institute (CMI) or the Manchester Metropolitan University (MMU).

If you are a student on a course that provides CIM, CMI or MMU accreditation we will share the following information about you to the relevant Awarding Body:

o   Title (e.g. Mr./Miss/ etc)

o   First Name

o   Surname

o   Date of Birth

o   Gender

o   Email address

o   Postal Address

o   Start Date of Qualification

o   Expected Completion Date of Qualification

o   Expected Graduation Date

o   Your assignments

We will process your personal data during your course and after it is completed to register you on the relevant qualification and as an affiliate member of the relevant Awarding Body (e.g. CIM, CMI or MMU), to give you access to learning resources under our contract with you & the Awarding body and for purposes outlined within section 3.1 above.

After that time, except as required for purposes connected with your continuing relationship with MMCL, protecting our legitimate interest, we will erase all data other than that needed to comply with our statutory and regulatory obligations.

For former learners we retain the information required on previous qualifications & results achieved. This information includes learner name, learner membership number, title of qualification completed, date of qualification completed, results, address at time of qualification, date of birth, last known email address.

Regulators; CMI & CIM are awarding bodies and are regulated by OFQUAL. Consequently they are required to register the details of Active Learners with OFQUAL at the point of certification and retain this information for audit and support reasons.

 

4. Links

Our site & student learning portal contains links to other websites over which we have no control. We are not responsible for privacy policies or practices of other websites to which you choose to link from this site. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of those other websites so you can understand how they collect, use and share your personal information.

 

5.  Security and Safeguards

All personal data is password protected, which is changed on a regular basis.

We have implemented reasonable technical and organisational measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorised access, use, alteration or disclosure. However, the Internet is an open system and we cannot guarantee that unauthorised third parties will never be able to defeat those measures or use your personal information for improper purposes.

5.1 International Transfers

Countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) do not always offer the same levels of protection to your personal data, so European law has prohibited transfers of personal data outside of the EEA unless the transfer meets certain criteria.

Our third party service providers are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we do our best to ensure a similar degree of security of data by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission; or

Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe; or

Where we use providers based in the United States, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US.

If the above safeguards are not available, we may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

Please email us at dpo@mmclearning.com if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

 

6.  Your Data Protection Rights

As an active learner you can manage your MMCL communication preferences in your learning portal or unsubscribe at the bottom of any non-essential emails you may receive from us.

You have the right to update and correct the personal information we hold about you. You also have the right to request from us all personal information that we hold that relates to you, to request restriction of the processing of that data and to request that we delete that data or object to continued processing where it is excessive or no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected.

Where allowed by applicable law there may be an administrative charge for supply of copies of data and we will require you to provide us with appropriate identification before we comply with this request. You may also have the right to data portability. If you have a complaint about the way in which we use your personal information you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner https://ico.org.uk/  

 

7. Changes To Our Privacy & Cookies Policy

If our Privacy & Cookies Policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures that you are always aware of what personal information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

 

8. How To Contact Us

If you have any questions about this statement or your personal information, please contact us at dpo@mmclearning.com.